As a side-note, this definition of marriage also happens to be Kentucky State law.
[…] Note: While this Constitution does not require a religious test, it clearly allows for religious thought with its officers. A person is not disqualified if they do not adhere to the “separation of Church and State” myth.
South Carolina
Article XVII, section 4: “No person who denies the existence of a Supreme Being shall hold any office under this Constitution.”
Tennessee
Article IX, section 2: “No person who denies the being of God, or a future State of rewards and punishment, shall hold any office in the civil department of this State.”
Texas
Article 1, section 4: “No religious test shall ever be required as a qualification to any office, or public trust, in this State; nor shall any one be excluded from holding office on account of his religious sentiments, provided he acknowledge the existence of a Supreme Being.”
No matter how loud the God-hating, Facebook activists want to scream, there simply is no getting around all this. This blending of religion and State has always existed and is still acknowledged in a number of current Constitutions.